Sesame useful properties

June 10, 2016 23:01 | Drug Plants

sesame (Sesamum indicum L.)

Sesame - ancient plant known in the countries of Asia Minor and Greece, which came from Africa.This plant was well known in India and Pakistan, China sesame appeared at the beginning of our era.From India sesame hit the regions of Central Asia, and has brought it from Bukhara to Russia, and it happened at the end of the XVIII century.The first landing was in the Astrakhan province, now it is cultivated in Central Asia, the Caucasus, in the Krasnodar region and in southern Ukraine.

Sesame - an annual herbaceous plant of the family sesame.This shrub with erect stem height of 140 cm. Leaves on long petioles, entire, flowers sit in the leaf axils, the color from white to purple.The leaves are opposite or in the top of the next, elliptical, 20 to 30 mm in length.

Fruits - hairy numerous boxes containing egg-shaped, flat, pale yellow or dark seeds.four or elongated octagonal boxes with pointed verhushechkoy up to 3-4 cm in length.Seeds are small, have a matte surface.Flowers i

n June-July, fruiting in August-September.In

sesame seed oil and 60% consisting of 48% oleic acid and 36% linoleic acid, 19% protein, 17.5% of the soluble carbohydrates.

cultivated in the south of Russia.

The seeds of the plant contain up to 60% fatty oil, which consists of glycerides of oleic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic, arachidic and lignocaine acid.In addition, it includes phytosterol, alcohol, sesamin, sezamon, sesamolin and vitamin E.

Sesame (sesame) oil

In medicine, the highest grade sesame oil is used for the preparation of ointments, injection solutions.They treat burns and skin inflammation.Sesame oil accelerates blood clotting, cures chronic cough and runny nose, used it as a laxative, for renal stone disease, gastrointestinal colic, as well as an anthelmintic.

Slows down the aging process, has a good cosmetic effect for dry, flaky, aging skin.It has a sun-protection effect as absorbing ultraviolet rays.Apply with a massage.

Quality Sesame oil is not inferior to the higher grades of olive and digested almost 100%.From it is prepared margarine, and use it in confectionery and canning industry.

Pharmacological properties.Sesame oil increases the number of platelets in the blood (Factor T), thereby accelerating blood coagulation.

Sesame oil used in thrombocytopenic purpura, essential thrombocytopenia, hemorrhagic diathesis, and to replace the olive and almond oil in the manufacture of ointments, liniments, plasters, emulsions and oily injection solutions.

Sesame oil appointed interior adults in 1 tbsp.spoon, and children -. 1 teaspoon 3 times a day before meals.

Sesame seeds are used for dusting of bakery products, including make kozinaki.

from specially processed sesame seeds cook halva (tahini), which is popular not only in Europe but also America.

Sesame seeds are added to the rice, salads.

Spinach salad with sesame

3 servings

500 g spinach, 5 g of sesame seeds, 5 grams of salt, monosodium glutamate 1 g, 20 g of sesame oil.

Spinach boil.Sesame seeds fry in a dry frying pan.Mix spinach, glutamate, sesame oil, salt.Sprinkle with sesame seeds.

Breakfast from sprouts of wheat, rye and sesame with fruit and pine nuts

Need: 1/2 cup rye seedlings, sprouts 1/2 cup sesame seeds 1 cup wheat sprouts, 2/3 cup peeled and chopped pine nuts, 1 smallpeeled apple, half a banana or 3 chopped dates.

Method.Mix all the ingredients.

Application.There in the morning for breakfast, it's homemade granola is very good for health.If necessary, pour a mixture of freshly squeezed juice or milk.