Useful and therapeutic properties of flax ordinary
flax family - Linaceae
generic name comes from the Celtic the lin - thread, as the stems when they found numerous tereblenii thread - bast fibers.
Species definition is translated from Latin means "useful" and given due to the wide use of the plant.
Botanical description.Annual herb with a rod, little branched root.Stems are round, erect, up to 100 cm. The leaves are sessile, uzkolantsetovidnye and oblong, almost linear.The flowers are sky blue, are collected at the top in loose corymbose inflorescence.They're with the right double perianth.Sepals and five petals.Five stamens, fused at the base of the threads in the short koronkovidnuyu tube.Pistil one with five columns.Fruit - spherical capsule containing the most 10 seeds, when ripe is not disclosed.
Flowers in June - August.The fruits ripen in August - September.
have two cultural variety - flax and flax.The first simple tip stem branched, with thickened crops stalks are drawn up and the fibers are long.In flax stems branched, 140-150 flowers, a
Geographical distribution.Len - old cultivated plant, whose homeland is unknown.It is grown for fiber for 4-5 thousand years BC in Mesopotamia, Assyria and Egypt.Ancient Egyptian mummies were wrapped in woolen initially, and later in linen matter.They sewed clothes made of linen fabrics.
In our country flax is cultivated in the state and collective farms in the north-western regions, especially in the Baltic States, Belarus, Smolensk, Pskov, Novgorod regions.This plant is lovingly called "northern silk", and various articles of linen loved and appreciated not only in our country but also abroad.
collection and drying.Ripened flax ripped from the ground by the roots, which increases the fiber length.It produces special flax harvesters.After drying in the top field threshed obtained purified seeds.
medicinal raw materials.Flax seed (Semen Lini) consists of the egg-shaped seed 3-5 mm long, brown-yellow.The surface is shiny, smooth.
Odor absent, mucous and taste oily.
chemical composition.Flax seed contains in cells on the surface of the epidermis to 12% mucus, and in the cotyledons - 30-48% of fatty oil, which comprises 35-45% of glycerides of linolenic acid, linoleic 25-35%, 15-20% oleic acid and a minor amount of glyceridespalmitic and stearic acids.Unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic and arachidonyl-wai, which is found only in animal tissues) are now conventionally combined into a group called "vitamin F».It is now established that unsaturated fatty acids are a source of formation of the body of biologically active substances - prostaglandins (PGs).They attach importance in the regulation of various physiological functions and in the maintenance of homeostasis.
action and application.Whole flaxseed with water drink for constipation.Swelled in the gastrointestinal tract, it irritates bowel wall mechanically receptors than increases peristalsis.
Linseed oil is used in dietary food, in particular in atherosclerosis, because it is a donor of unsaturated fatty acids, the synthesis of PG-reaching.It is the basis linetol drug.It is used for the preparation of green soap Sapo viridis, which is part of some ointments, such as Wilkinson ointment.Mucus from flaxseed is used in everyday life as a hair clip.Vitamin F, derived from flax seed composition include cosmetic face creams.So
justified species definition flax given to K. Linnaeus - useful.